Planning Permission

Do you need planning permission to put a mobile home in your garden?

Mobile Home Planning Permission for Gardens

If you’re looking to have a mobile home in your garden we strongly recommend you buy the book ‘Planning Free Mobile Home – A guide to Mobile Homes in Gardens’ – available on Amazon. Extracts below…

Click link below or visit Amazon.co.uk and search ‘Planning Free Mobile Home’

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Planning-Free-Mobile-Home-residential/dp/0956908225/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1367780468&sr=8-3&keywords=planning+free+mobile+home

PlanningFreeMobileHomes

Welcome to ‘Planning Free Mobile Home’ the comprehensive guide to using a mobile home or static caravan as a residential annexe in your garden.

It’s surprisingly true that laws relating to touring caravans, the type you tow behind a car, also apply to mobile home and static caravans: a type that can be significantly larger and suitable for year-round residential accommodation.

Historically mobile homes have little architectural beauty and bear connotations of lower quality living standards. However, modern designs and build methods can offer all the luxury of a conventional build.

You may have seen mobile homes and static caravans being transported along the motorway and think of the practical impossibility of delivering the structure into your back garden or down a local road, this need not be a problem. Caravans, even large mobile homes, can be assembled on site if access is restricted.

Building a residential ‘granny annexe’ as a mobile home is fantastic way to avoid the need for planning approval altogether and substantially increase the value and use of your property.

Basic Overview

Mobile homes in gardens, described in a sentence

 

Caravans, including mobile homes up to 65x22ft, can be sited in the direct garden of a house without planning permission if they are used by members of the household as additional living space not as independent accommodation.

Two Citations for Explanation

 

These two citations give a clear, general explanation of the Law. A caravan can be used in a garden for extra living accommodation without the need for planning approval but a caravan used as a separate residence may not.

 

Communities and Local Government Circular 01/94. Paragraph 29

“A caravan within the curtilage of a dwelling house may have a number of ancillary uses for which planning permission would not be required. For example, it could be used for additional living accommodation, provided that it remained part of the same planning unit as the dwelling house and the unit remained in single family occupation.”

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister’s ‘Planning Guide for Householders’

“Planning permission is needed if you want to divide off part of your house for use as a separate home (for example, a self- contained flat or bed-sit) or use a building or caravan in your garden as a separate residence for someone else.”

Basic Conclusion

 

A mobile home can be used in a garden without planning but you will need to justify how the use of the caravan supports the use of the house and how it will not become a separate or independent dwelling. For example the people who sleep and wash in the mobile home will use the cooking facilities of the main house. The structure must also be located in the actual garden, not surrounding land.

 

Example Informal Letter

EXAMPLE Letter to council seeking confirmation on informal basis

 

[Date]

[Council address]

 

Dear Sir

 

[FULL ADDRESS OF THE PROPERTY]

 

I am proposing to station a mobile home in the garden of my property above. A location plan is attached with the property edged red.

 

I understand I do not need planning permission to station a mobile home and would be grateful to receive your confirmation.

 

The mobile home would be stationed within the curtilage of my house.

 

The mobile home would be a [type of caravan proposed] which would come within the definition of a caravan in terms of its design, mobility, size and construction.

 

The mobile home would be placed on the land and would not be fixed to the ground.

 

The mobile home would be used for [an annexe by a family member(s) / additional bedrooms / guest accommodation / staff accommodation / hobbies] as an integral part of the overall use of the house as a single dwelling. It would share services, facilities and access with the house.

 

I believe the proposed use would not be a material change of use and would be incidental to the enjoyment of the dwelling house.

 

If you have any questions, please contact me. Otherwise, I look forward to receiving your confirmation.

 

Yours faithfully

 

[signature]

[your name]

mobile_home_log_cabin-2

Click link below or visit Amazon.co.uk and search ‘Planning Free Mobile Home’

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Planning-Free-Mobile-Home-residential/dp/0956908225/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1367780468&sr=8-3&keywords=planning+free+mobile+home